The browser doesnot support javascript
Print Plan Forms |

Medication Safety Alerts

Losartan Potassium 25 mg and 100 mg Tablets manufactured by Teva Pharmaceuticals and repackaged by Golden State Medical Supply - Voluntary Recall

April 27, 2019

On April 27, 2019, the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) issued a notice regarding a voluntary recall of losartan potassium 25 mg and 100mg tablets manufactured by Teva Pharmaceuticals and repackaged by Golden State Medical Supply. This recall was issued because an unexpected impurity was found in these products that may cause a potential health hazard or safety risk to plan members who may be using product affected by this recall.

A complete list of the affected products and lot numbers is provided here:

If your product was dispensed in the manufacturer’s bottle, please check the repackaged lot number. The repackaged lot number is on the manufacturer’s label. If your product is not from one of these affected repackaged lots, it is not affected by this recall. If your product is from one of these affected lots or if your product was dispensed in a pharmacy’s bottle, please contact the pharmacy that filled your prescription for more information including return instructions.

Please note: The FDA recommends that members who are on losartan potassium tablets should continue taking their medicine until they receive replacement product or a different medicine to treat their condition, as the risk of harm to the patient’s health may be higher if the treatment is stopped immediately without any alternative treatment. Please call your doctor right away for advice if you may be using affected product. Your doctor is familiar with your medical history and can suggest the best treatment option for you. If you need a prescription for a different medicine, please contact your doctor.

CVS Caremark Response:

Please note: The Losartan Potassium 25 mg and 100 mg tablets distributed by Golden State Medical Supply are not carried by the CVS Caremark Mai Service Pharmacies.

If you are currently taking Losartan Potassium 25 mg and 100 mg tablets distributed by Golden State Medical Supply and have questions regarding this recall, please call your doctor or call Golden State Medical Supply toll-free at 1-800-284-8633, ext. 215. You may also call the FDA consumer inquiry line toll-free at 1‑888‑INFO-FDA (1‑888-463-6332) or visit https://www.fda.gov/.

The CVS/caremark™ app lets you manage your prescription benefits on the go. Download it now:

CVS Health LogoCVS Pharmacy LogoCVS Minute Clinic LogoCVS Specialty LogoSilverscript LogoAccordant Logo

Copyright ? 2020 CVS Caremark. All rights reserved| Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Accessibility | Member Rights & Responsibilities